Boards, Commissions & Committees

 


Aquifer Protection Agency 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Moore, Adam        
Kravitz, Alan        
Singh, Amandeep        
Doyle, Brandie Alternate      
Alberino, Ed        
Dahlgren, Ellen Secretary      
Cashman, Jeffrey Alternate      
affe, Martin        
Rossi, Michael Chairman      
Knudsen, Mike Vice Chairman      
Beau Clark, Walter        
Benoit, Will Alternate      

Assessment Appeals, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Roberts , Alyson Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Alves, Joe Full Member (R) (Term Ends November 2025 - R)      
Hansen, Donald Full Seat Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)      
VACANT SEAT, ALTERNATE SEAT Alternate Member (Term Ends November 2021 - D)      
VACANT SEAT ALTERNATE, VACANT SEAT Term Ends November 2021 - R      

Beatification Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Lighty, Bruce Term Ends 06/30/2024      
Smith, Susan Term Ends 06/30/2024      
Kelley, Susan Term Ends 06/30/2024      
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Term Ends 06/30/2024      
Nazarko, Diane Term Ends 06/30/2024      
Scully Welch, Jane Term Ends 06/30/2024      
Webb, Nick Term Ends 06/30/2024      

Bike & Pedestrian Alliance Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Allen, Carrie Chairman      
Egan, Paul Secretary      
Koschwitz, Mark Clerk      
Noonan, Maureen Treasurer      
Tzeutschler, Hal Member      
Simmons, Ginnie Member      
Clados, Niko Youth Liaison      

Cable TV Advisory Board  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Mezzetti, Peter Town, Term Ends June 30th,2024 (D)      
Church , Wayne Town, Term Ends June 30th,2023 (R)      
Comcast , Cable TV CTV Representative      
vacant, vacant HCHL Term Ends June 30th, 2016 (R)      
vacant seat, vacant BOE Term Ends June 30th,2020      

Charter Revision Commission  



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Welch, Jane Scully        
Dunn, Jerry        
Vincent, Miner        
Mezzetti, Dolly        
Hornyak, Mike (R)      

Conservation Commission 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Giaconia, Mark Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (R)      
Ouellette, Lawrence A. Term Ends June 30th ,2023 (D)      
Zamecnik, Catherine Member Term Ends June 30, 2024 (U)      
Webb, Nick Chairman Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Schmitz, Bertram Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Phelps, Mary Jo Member term ends June 30, 2024      
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022 (G)      

Design Review Board  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Burke, Christopher Member, Term Ends June 30, 2025 (D)      
Allen, Sandra (Sandy) Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Allen, John Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Kravitz, Alan Alternate member, Term Ends June 30, 2023 (G)      
Tunney, Paula Full Member, Term Ends June 30, 2023 (U)      
Loth, Adrienne Alt. Member, Term Ends June 30th,2024 (U)      
Onofrio, Dara Member, Term Ends June 30, 2025 (D)      

Economic Development Commission  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Allen, John Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)      
Teskey, Hank Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (D)      
Williams, Phil Member Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (R)      
Hussaini, John Member, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Werner, Bob Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (R)      
Juel, Richard Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Accomporo, Rob Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (D)      
May, John Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (G )      
Sengle, Phil Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (G)      
Murdock, Robert Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (D)      

Education, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Gelven, Erica Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Nye, Peter Term Ends November 2025 (R)      
Scherban, Jack Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Hornyak, Michael Term Ends November 2025 (R)      
Adler, Jason Term Ends November 2023 (D)      
Samet, Alan Term Ends November 2023 (D)      
Staunton, Catherine Term Ends November 2023 (R)      

Ethics, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Martin, Cherniack Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
VACANT SEAT, VACANT FULL SEAT Term Ends June 30th, 2025      
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Term Ends June 30th, 2026      
Whittel, John Term Ends June 30, 2024 (R)      
Welch, Thomas Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (D)      

Energy Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Gebauer, Paul        
Astry, Douglas        
ODonnell, Eileen        
Neri, Paul        
Greim, William        
Plourde, Zachary        
Moran, Aidan        

Fair Rent Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Francis, Omar Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)      
Mezzetti, Peter Member Term Ends June 30, 2025 (D)      
Shultz, Tom Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)      
Sengle, Phillip Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (G)      
Yanus, Melanie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (D)      

Fish and Game Constables 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ciaio, Michael Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Sullivan, Roy J. Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (R)      
Hurlburt, Ronald Term Ends June 30, 2023 (D)      

Harbor Management Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Term Ends June 30, 2024 (D)      
Elliot, Douglas Member Term Ends June 30, 2026 (U)      
Trautman, Richard Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (R)      
Jaffe, Martin Member Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (D)      
Adams , David R. Chairman, Term Ends June 30, 2026 (U)      
Higgins, Todd Member Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (U)      
Parker, Dennis Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)      

Historic District Commission  

Recording Secretary: Barbara Gibson


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Parker, Dennis Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)      
Wellman, Maureen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2027 (D)      
Adler, Peggy Member Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (U)      
Geer, Richard member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Giaconia, Mark Member Term Ends June 30, 2025 (R)      
Clinton, John Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2026 (D)      
Gibson, Barbara Fisk Alt. Member term ends June 30, 2026 (U)      
VACANT SEAT ALTERNATE, VACANT SEAT Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      

Housing Authority  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Neri, John Chairman, Term Ends June 30, 2026 (R)      
Pilcher, Lawrence Member Term Ends June 30, 2026 (R)      
Isaacson, Arthur Member Term Ends June 30th, 2027 (R)      
LaVasseur, Victoria Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)      
Wohlke, Regina Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)      

Human Rights Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Shultz, Thomas Member Term Ends July 1, 2024      
Jaffe, Laurie Member Term Ends July 1, 2024      
Saunders, Brendan Member Term Ends July 1, 2023      
Crayton, Ava Member Term Ends July 1, 2023      
Jones, Natalie Member Term Ends July 1, 2023      
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Member Term Ends July 1, 2023      
Corcoran, Amanda Member Term Ends July 1, 2023      
Rodriguez, Josue Student Member      
Scoppa, Leah Student Member      

Human Service Advisory Board 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)      
Auletta, Shelby Member Term Ends June 30, 2024 (R)      
Barillaro, Mark Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (R)      
Calabotta, Celeste Member Term Ends June 30, 2024 (D)      
Gaudet, Erin Chairman, Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)      
Vece, Gerry Member terms ends June 30, 2023 (D)      
Stevens, Amanda Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      

Inland Wetlands Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Alberino, Edward Member Term Ends June 30, 2026 (R)      
Florio, Michael Member Term Ends June 30th, 2026 (R)      
LaFrance, Robert Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D)      
Edwards, Lawrence, Alternate Seat Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (U)      
Schmitz, Bertram J. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Abbatello, Tania Member Term Ends June 30, 2024 (G)      
Harley, Scott Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (D      
Lombard, Kimberly, Alternate Seat Member (R) for a term until 6/30/2023      
Tartisel, Ryan Alt. Member Term Ends June 30, 2026 (D)      
VACANT SEAT ALTERNATE, vacant Alt. Member Term Ends November 2023 (U)      

Justice of the Peace 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bergman, Eric J. Term Ends January 6, 2025   203-915-8830  
Allen, John Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-669-7239  
Christopher, Katherine Renee Term Ends January 6, 2025   203-927-3870  
Hansen, June Term Ends January 6, 2025   203-415-5504  
Walter, Carol D. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-227-7622  
Bruch, Bob R. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-669-2087  
Hessler, Barbra S. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-575-9476  
McCollom, Katie Term Ends January 6, 2025   203-915-1074  
Dunn, Jeremiah F. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-510-3046  
Whittle, John Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-463-8768  
Panayotidis, Alexandros Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-729-5783  
Wolf, Mark R. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-304-4660  
Singh, Amandeep Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-639-8051  
Valenti, Michael J. Term Ends January 6, 2025   860-669-5588 or 203-314-7225  
Hornyak, Mike Term Ends January 4, 2025   860-930-5792  

Local Veterans Advisory Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Cave, James R. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Norrie, James G. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Valenti, Michael Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Neri, John L, Alt. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      

Park and Recreation Commission  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Schettino, Joseph Chairman Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)      
Stopkoski, Ronald Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Maher, Greg Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Mendez, Julie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (D)      
Passante, Christopher Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Karcich, Robert Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)      
Sutyla, Michael L. Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)      

Planning and Zoning Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Benoit, Will Full Member, Term Ends November, 2025 (D)      
Alberino, Eddie Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (R)      
Moore, Adam Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (R)      
Rossi, Michael Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Mandell, Jay Alt Member Term Ends November 2025(D)      
Kravitz, Alan S. Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (G)      
Dahlgren, Mary Ellen Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Florio, Mike Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (R)      
Knudsen, MIke Full Member Term Ends November 2025 (R)      
Saunders, Brendan Alt. Member Term Ends November 2025 (R)      
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT ALTERNATE Alt. Member, Term Ends November 2023 (D)      
Jaffe, Martin Full Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)      

Poet Laureate 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Weiss, Cathy Term Ends June 2024      

Police Commission, Board of 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Morelli, Dominic Term Ends November 2025 (R)      
Derry, Rob Term Ends November 2023 (G)      
Melanson, Paul Term Ends November 2023 (D)      
Hidek, Lynn Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Tessman, Edward J. Term Ends November 2025 (D)      

Public Works Commssion 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Alternate Seat, VACANT SEAT Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Hill, Chuck Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (U)      
Paiser, Jonathan Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (U)      
Shove, Michael Chairman, Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)      
Manware, Brian Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (R)      
Melanson, Paul Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Kuever, Arthur Alt. Member term ending June 30, 2025 (D)      

Shellfish Commission  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Church , Wayne Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Eadie, Edward Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Kavanagh, Wesley Member Term Ends June 30, 2024 (D)      
Warner, Jerome Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023(R)      
Walker, John Allen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Corcoran, MIke Member term ends June 30, 2024 (D)      
Smith, James Member term ends June 30, 2024 (R)      

Sustainability Committee 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Abbatello, Tania Member Term Ends June 30, 2024      
Plourde, Zack Member Term Ends June 30, 2024      
Zamecnik, Catherine Member Term Ends June 30, 2024      
Bergman, Eric Member Term Ends June 30, 2024      
Lindsay, Erin Member Term Ends June 30, 2024      
Granfield, Matt Member Term Ends June 30th, 2022      
Birdsall, Hugh Member Term Ends June 30, 2024      
Moriarty, Hollyann Alternate member, Term Ends June 30, 2022      
VACANT SEAT, ALTERNATE SEAT Alternate member, Term Ends June 30, 2022      

Town Council 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Hollinger, Tom Term Ends November 2025 (R)    
Allen, Carrie Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
Passante, Chris Term Ends November 2025 (D)    
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Term Ends November 2023 - D    
Aniskovich, Chris Term Ends November 2023 - R, Chairman    
Donovan, Dennis Term Ends November 2023 - R    
Walter, Carol D. Term Ends November 2023 - R    

Town Historian 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bruch, Bob        

Town Tree Committee 




Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Geiser, Carol Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
Clark, Terry Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Clark, Julie Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Sutcliffe, William Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)      
VACANT SEAT, VACANT SEAT Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (G)      
Barnett, Jane Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Brennan, Diane Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (R)(D)      

Tree Warden  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bousquet, Gary Term Ends April 2024    

Water Pollution Board of Appeals  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
vacant, position Member      
Vacant, Vacant Member      
Fritz, William Member      
Peterson, Laura Member Alternate      

Water Pollution Control Commission 

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Kennedy , Mathew Chairman, Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Madura, John Member Term Ends June 30th, 2023 (D)      
Feeney, Jason Member Term Ends June 30, 2025 (G      
Peterson, Laura Member Term Ends June 30, 2022 (D)      
Walker, John Allen Member Term Ends June 30th, 2025 (D)      
Thompson, Ryan Member Term Ends June 30th, 2024 (U)      
Thompson, Aurora Member Term Ends June 30, 2023 (G)      

Zoning Board of Appeals  

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Schmitz, Bertram Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Irmscher, Dennis Member Term November 2025 (R)      
Shultz, Tom Alt. Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Doerrer, George Term Ends November 2023 (R)      
Richards, Drew Member Term Ends November, 2023 (R)      
Walter, Dylan Alt. Member Term Ends November 2025 (R)      
Jaffe, Laurie Chair, Member Term Ends November 2025 (D)      
Noonan, Maureen Alt. Member Term Ends November 2023 (D)